Legal notice

The use any image or text without express authorisation from the company authorising this practice is prohibited. The texts and images on this website belong to BRITISH SCHOOL CHILDREN’S GARDEN SL, hereinafter BRITISH SCHOOL OF VALENCIA.

1. COMPANY DETAILS

In compliance with article 10 of Law 34/2002 of 11 July, the Information Society Services and e-Commerce Act, BRITISH SCHOOL OF VALENCIA states that its identification details are as follows:

Registered company name: BRITISH SCHOOL CHILDREN’S GARDEN SL

Company registered address: Av. Peris y Valero 57, 46006 Valencia

Email for communication purposes: info@bsvalencia.com

All notifications and communications between users and BRITISH SCHOOL OF VALENCIA, will be considered completed for all effects and purposes when sent by post or any other means detailed above.

2. CONDITIONS OF ACCESS AND USE

This Legal Notice regulates the use of the website belonging to BRITISH SCHOOL OF VALENCIA, browsing of the same, and it awards users this status and implies full and unconditional acceptance of the each and every one of the provisions included in this Legal Notice which may be amended.

The website and its service are freely accessible and free of charge, however BRITISH SCHOOL OF VALENCIA, makes the use of some of the services offered on its website contingent on the user previously filling out the corresponding form.

All the contents on the website, such as texts, photographs, graphics, images, icons, technology and software, together with its design and source codes constitute a work, the ownership of which belongs to BRITISH SCHOOL OF VALENCIA and their exploitation rights are in no way understood to be transferred to the user, beyond what is strictly necessary for using the website.

The user guarantees that all the details provided to BRITISH SCHOOL OF VALENCIA are true and up to date, and he or she shall be solely liable for any false or inaccurate statements made.

The user promises to make correct use of the website in compliance with the law, good faith, public order, traffic uses and this Legal Notice. The user will answer to the BRITISH SCHOOL OF VALENCIA or to third parties, for any damages that may be caused due to breach of said obligation.

3. DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY POLICY

You are informed that the personal data you voluntarily provide us through the various forms on the website will be included in a personal data file the purpose of which is to manage the queries and suggestions submitted by users. The entity responsible for the file is BRITISH SCHOOL OF VALENCIA, registered at Av. Peris y Valero 57, 46006 Valencia, which complies with the security measures required under Royal decree 1720/2007 of 21 December. Information received through the website will be treated with the utmost confidentiality, for the purposes provided for in Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, the Personal Data Protection Act.

For queries and suggestions submitted, the information will be used exclusively to reply to the issues broached. Except in fields which expressly indicate otherwise, it is compulsory to provide the information required on forms requesting data in order to be able to correctly manage the requests, queries and suggestions submitted. Where fields marked compulsory are left blank or incorrect data is submitted, it will be impossible for BRITISH SCHOOL OF VALENCIA to correctly manage these submissions.

The user may revoke the consent they have given and exercise their rights to access, rectify, cancel and oppose, by addressing themselves in writing to BRITISH SCHOOL OF VALENCIA at the following address: Av. Peris y Valero 57, 46006 Valencia, or via the following e-mail address: info@bsvalencia.com, duly identifying themselves and clearly indicating the specific right they wish to exercise.

Likewise, BRITISH SCHOOL OF VALENCIA will cancel or rectify data proving to be inaccurate, incomplete or no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were submitted, in compliance with the provisions of the aforementioned Organic Law 15/1999.

By sending the aforementioned forms, the user gives his authorisation to be sent information and communications by post, e-mail or fax concerning BRITISH SCHOOL OF VALENCIA products and services.

BRITISH SCHOOL OF VALENCIA applies the corresponding security levels required by the foregoing Organic Law 15/1999 and other applicable regulations. Nevertheless, it assumes no responsibility for any damages arising from alterations that third parties may make on the user’s computer systems, electronic documents or files.

4. LINKS POLICY AND EXEMPTIONS OF LIABILITY

BRITISH SCHOOL OF VALENCIA assumes no liability for the content of web pages that the user may access through the links available from its website and states that under no circumstances will it proceed to examine or exercise any kind of control on the content of other pages on the net. Likewise, neither does it guarantee the technical availability, accuracy, truthfulness, validity, or lawfulness of websites not belonging to it and which may be accessed via its website. BRITISH SCHOOL OF VALENCIA states that it has adopted all the necessary measures to avoid damages of any kinds which could stem from users browsing its website. BRITISH SCHOOL OF VALENCIA therefore accepts no liability whatsoever for any future damages the user might suffer by browsing the Internet.

5. COOKIES POLICY AND STATISTICAL DATA

A “Cookie” is a file that is downloaded onto your computer when you access certain web pages. Cookies enable a web page to, amongst other things, store and retrieve information about a user’s browsing habits or those of their computer and, depending on the information they contain and way in which their computer is used, may be employed to recognise the user. The user’s browser memorises cookies on their hard disk only during the current session, occupying minimal memory capacity and this does not affect the computer. Cookies contain no specific personal information and the majority are deleted from the hard disk at the end of the browsing session (so-called “session cookies”).

At BRITISH SCHOOL OF VALENCIA, we use our own and third party cookies to improve our services; if you continue browsing, we consider you accept their usage.

BRITISH SCHOOL OF VALENCIA does not use cookies to gather information about users from its website. Users have the option of setting their browser in such a way that they are informed when cookies are received, thus enabling the user, if they wish, to impede them being installed on their hard disk. However, installation will not be necessary to access the BRITISH SCHOOL OF VALENCIA website. This website neither collects nor stores personal data belonging to its visitors. For the sole purpose of improving the service provided through the website, however, and in order to facilitate its usage, an analysis is conducted of the number pages visited, the number of hits and its frequency of use. The statistical data drawn up by the BRITISH SCHOOL OF VALENCIA Internet Services Provider are used for these effects and purposes. Using connection data, this information enables an analysis to be performed of its website usage frequency and the most frequently visited sections.

6. GOOGLE ANALYTICS

In particular, this website uses Google Analytics, a website analysis service provided by Google, Inc, registered in the United States, central offices at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California 94043. To render these services, they use cookies that recompile information including the user’s IP address, which will be transmitted, processed and stored by Google in the terms set forth on the Google.com website, including the possible transfer of said information to third parties for reasons of legal imperative or when said third parties process the information on behalf of Google. By using this Site, the user expressly accepts the processing of  the information gathered in the way and for the purposes mentioned above. And they likewise acknowledge the possibility of refusing the processing of said data or information by rejecting the use of Cookies, by selecting the appropriate setting for this purpose on their browser. While with the Block Cookies option on your browser, you may not have full use of all the functions, you can allow, block or delete the cookies installed on your computer by setting the options of the browser installed on your computer.

This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.